INCI Name: Theobroma cacao Seed Butter
What is it: Cocoa butter is a natural, plant-based fat derived from the cacao bean that works to add a creamy mouthfeel, fragrance, and smoothness to your favourite food and body products. It is pale yellow in colour, has a low melting point, and has an irresistible chocolate scent and aroma. Unrefined cocoa butter has a pale yellowish or slight brown colour. It also has similar odour that is typically associated with chocolate. For some applications, the natural colour and odour of cocoa butter are not ideal. So cocoa butter is deodorised to give a product that has a neutral pale appearance.
When cocoa butter is deodorised, it changes. It is deodorised by injecting steam into the melted cocoa butter. This pushes out volatile components which contribute to the natural odour of cocoa butter. The result is a reduction in odour.
Usage rate: 5% to 10% of the oils
Uses: Deodorised cocoa butter is typically used in personal care products and soap making where a chocolate smell is unwanted. On the other hand, unrefined cocoa butter is naturally higher in antioxidants.
Benefits: Use daily as a moisturiser to help prevent dry, itchy skin. Effective for treating mouth sores. Helps in the prevention of stretch marks. Excellent for repairing burned skin and reducing the appearance of scars. Great for naturally healing dry, sensitive skin. Natural treatment for chapped or sunburned skin and lips. Popular ingredient in DIY cosmetic recipes for the face and skin, such as soaps and lotions
Storage: Keep in a cool dry place, with no direct sunlight. Solid at room temperature, maintaining all the properties with 'butter' consistency. It's naturally rich in nutrients and antioxidants and is a stable fat that doesn't go rancid easily, giving it a shelf life of three to five years.
Caution: Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Applying cocoa butter to the skin is also LIKELY SAFE for most people. It can, however, cause a rash.