NEW LOOK - NEW PRODUCTS COMING SOON
Shea Butter (Refined)

Shea Butter (Refined)

R 99 - R 299.99
Please Select A Size

INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii

What is it: Refined Shea Butter is white and odorless. The refining process removes the color and scent and in the process most of the natural healing properties. Refined Shea Butter has a longer shelf life and is still a good moisturizer but it lacks the natural skin regenerating benefits of Unrefined Shea Butter. Shea butter is extracted from the shea nut, and is high in fatty acids and other nutrients. This moisture-rich emollient helps to smooth and soften your skin. It melts at body temperature and is easily absorbed.

Usage rate: 5% to 10% of the oils

Uses: Body Butter, Homemade Sunscreen Bars, Lip Balm, DIY Deodorant, Sunscreen, Skincare, Haircare and Body Care formulations. It brings great staying power and creaminess to formulations and is fantastic for dry skin.

Benefits: Shea butter is effective for alleviating skin rashes, skin peeling after tanning and several other issues. Shea butter is considered as a super food for the skin because it has both unsaturated fats and essential fatty acids. It also has vitamin E and D, phytosterols, provitamin A and allantoin. Adds moisture and shine to hair. Fights fine lines, wrinkles, scars, stretch marks, and uneven skin tone. Is safe for men, women, children and also pregnant moms. Strengthens and regenerates skin by enhancing collagen production

Storage: Keep in a cool dry place, with no direct sunlight. Solid at room temperature, maintaining all the properties with 'butter' consistency. Lasts up to 2 years (when you store it correctly)

Caution: Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Share on

Customer reviews

No reviews yet.
Click here to contact us on WhatsApp