INCI Name: Glycerol
What is it: Glycerin is found in many moisturising skincare products and soaps. Glycerin is well-loved as a lotion and soap ingredient because it's a humectant. Vegetable glycerin is a thick, clear, sticky liquid derived from plants like palm and coconut. A great humectant to add an extra boost to lotions and other emulsifier or water-based products.
Usage rate: Up to 78.5%, though that’s a lot! Typical usage is lower—I usually use it at 3–30% in lotions.
Uses: Examples of products that contain Glycerine: Cleansers, Toners, Sunscreens, Moisturisers, Face Masks, Soaps, Scrubs
Benefits: Glycerin has a number of impressive health benefits, including the ability to moisturize the skin, cleanse the gut, speed healing, retain water, protect the immune system and contribute to anti-aging efforts.
Storage: Bulk Glycerin should be stored in stainless steel for FDA approved lined tanks. The product should be stored at ambient to slightly heated conditions to enable handling. Excessive heat to the product could result in product degradation.
Caution: Keep out of reach of children.
Glycerine can dehydrate the skin, even to the point of blistering. For this reason, it's a good idea to dilute pure glycerin before using it on your face and skin. Many proponents of natural cosmetics recommend diluting glycerin with rosewater, as rosewater hydrates the skin and refines pores.
Consult your healthcare adviser if pregnant or breastfeeding before use.